15th MUMBAI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ( MIFF ) 2018
for Documentary, Short & Animation Films
SCREENING PROGRAMME
29 JANUARY 2018, MONDAY
RR III – FD COMPLEX
HOMAGE
Time: 10:30 AM to 12:00 AM
Sabin Alun /Dir : Altaf Mazid/52 Min./India/2015
BREAK – 12:00 PM to 12:15 PM
HOMAGE
Time: 12:15 PM to 01:30 PM


A Boundless Idea/ Producer : N V K Murthy/18min./English/India/1969
A Quest for Nation/ Producer : N V K Murthy/21min./English/India/1970
Spirit of The Loom/Dir : V. R. Sarma/11 Min/English/India/1954
Song of The South/Dir : V. R. Sarma/11 Min./English/India/1954
BREAK – 01:30 PM to 02:30 PM
SPECIAL PACKAGE
FRENCH SHORTS
Time: 02:30 PM to 05:00 PM
3iS INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR IMAGE AND SOUND, PARIS
Armor UPX / Dir : Directors Team/04 Min./2017
Bird House Sharing (Les Coloc’des’plumé) / Dir : Directors Team/03 Min./2017
Burnout / Dir : Directors Team/03 Min./2017
Post It / Dir : Directors Team/03 Min./2017
A Life’s Time (Le Temps D’une Vie) / Dir: Nicolas Seigneur/02 Min./2017
Lenny / Dir : Camille Beglin/14 Min./2017
The Time of a Glance (Le temps d’un regard) / Dir : Victoria Roblin /20 Min./2017
A Pipe Dream (Chimère) / Dir : Nathan Vaillant /16 Min./2016
The Great Show (Le Grand Show)/ Dir : Julien Jennequin /06 Min./2017
LES FILMS VELVET (PRODUCER)
Toprak/ Dir : Onur Yağiz/11 Min./2017
Fox-Terrier / Dir : Hubert Charuel /14 Min./2016
Chasse Royale/ Dir : Lise Aloka and Romane Gueret/28 Min./2016
BREAK – 05:00 PM to 05:15 PM
MASTERCLASS
Time: 05:15 PM to 08:30 PM
MIKE PANDEY, FILMMAKER – INDIA
EARTH CRISIS… DO FILMS MAKE A DIFFERENCE ?
15th MUMBAI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ( MIFF ) 2018
for Documentary, Short & Animation Films
SCREENING PROGRAMME
30 JANUARY 2018, TUESDAY
RR III – FD COMPLEX
SPECIAL PACKAGE
ARTISTS’ CINEMA
Time: 09:45 AM to 11:15 AM
Half Return/ Dir : Sumedh Rajendran/16 Min./English/India/2017
Can I call you back?/ Dir : Gigi Scaria/43 Min./English/India/2016
BREAK – 11:15 AM to 11:30 AM
RETROSPECTIVE
DOMINIQUE DUBOSC, FILMMAKER – FRANCE
Time: 11:30 AM to 01:30 PM
POLITICAL FILMS
LIP or a Taste for Collective action/ Dir : Dominique Dubose/71 Min./English/France/1976
Palestine Remembered/ Dir : Dominique Dubose/37 Min./English/Palestine /2004
BREAK – 01:30 PM to 02:30 PM
SPECIAL PACKAGE
FRENCH SHORTS
Time: 02:30 PM to 04:45 PM
VIDEOFORMES ( FESTIVAL )
Crossing (Les Traversants)/ Dir : Nicolas Clauss/08 Min./2017
Before I forget (Avant Que J’oublie)/ Dir : Gaëtan Trovato /06 Min./2016
Xylo / Dir : De Malo Lacroix/04 Min./2017
Black Sun/ Dir : José Man Lius & Gauthier Keyaerts/05 Min./2016
Orogenesis / Dir : Boris Labbé /08 Min./2016
Final Gathering / Dir : Alain Escalle/25 Min./2016
THE BEST OF PENICHE CINEMA, PARIS
A day in Summer (Un Giorno D’estate)/ Dir : Luca Dal Canto/19 Min./2008
Neo Luna/ Dir : YossefFahri/09 Min.2014
Panam/ Dir : Michel Reis /17 Min./2016
Limbo/ Dir : GhasidehGolmakani/14 Min./2017
BREAK – 04:45 PM to 05:00 PM
MASTERCLASS
Time: 05:00 PM to 08:30 PM
JABEEN MERCHANT, FILMMAKER – INDIA
CONSTRUCTING THE DOCUMENTARY NARRATIVE
15th MUMBAI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ( MIFF ) 2018
for Documentary, Short & Animation Films
SCREENING PROGRAMME
31 JANUARY 2018, WEDNESDAY
RR III – FD COMPLEX
SPECIAL PACKAGE
ARTISTS’ CINEMA
Time: 09:45 AM to 11:15 AM
Last Wall/ Dir : Riyas Komu/ 13 Min./English/India/2014
I have only one language; it is not mine/ Dir : Mithu Sen/42 Min./English/India/2014
BREAK – 11:15 AM to 11:30 AM
RETROSPECTIVE
DOMINIQUE DUBOSC, FILMMAKER – FRANCE
Time: 11:30 AM to 01:30 PM
AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL
The letter that was never written/ Dir : Dominique Dubose/55 Min./English/Japan/1990
Celebrations/ Dir : Dominique Dubose/38 Min./English/USA/1991
BREAK – 01:30 PM to 02:30 PM
MASTERCLASS
Time: 02:30 PM to 03:45 PM
IVAN MAXIMOV, ANIMATOR – RUSSIA
Creativity Motivation
Viewer Enjoyment (Pleasure of Perception)
My way in art (no script, no semantic load)
“Which is better? New or long-beloved?” , “What is harmful in the concept of intellectual property”


BREAK – 03:45 PM to 04:00 PM
MASTERCLASS
Time: 04:00 PM to 05:15 PM
BATUL MUKHTIAR & KUNTAL BHOGILAL, FILMMAKERS – INDIA
‘STORIES OUT OF THIN AIR’ – IDEA GENERATION FOR DOCUMENTARY FILMS
BREAK – 05:15 PM to 05:30 PM
RETROSPECTIVE
MADHUSREE DUTTA, FILMMAKER – INDIA
Time: 05:30 PM to 08:30 PM
Proof of Dust Flying : Madhusree Dutta / Dir : Joshy Joseph/20 Min./English/India/
Made in India / Dir : Madhusree Dutta/38 Min./Hindi, Urdu & Marathi/India/2002
7 Islands and a Metro / Dir : Madhusree Dutta/100 Min./Hindi, Urdu & Marathi/India/2006

15th MUMBAI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ( MIFF ) 2018
for Documentary, Short & Animation Films
SCREENING PROGRAMME
01 FEBRUARY 2018, THURSDAY
RR III – FD COMPLEX
SPECIAL PACKAGE
ARTISTS’ CINEMA
Time: 09:45 AM to 11:15 AM
Shoonya Ghar/ Dir : Sudarshan Shetty/60 Min./English/India/2016
BREAK – 11:15 AM to 11:30 AM
RETROSPECTIVE
MADHUSREE DUTTA, FILMMAKER – INDIA
Time: 11:30 AM to 01:30 PM
I Live in Behrampada / Dir : Madhusree Dutta/46 Min./Hindi/India/1993
Scribbles on Akka / Dir : Madhusree Dutta/60 Min./Kannada, Hindi & English/India/2000
BREAK – 01:30 PM to 02:30 PM
SPECIAL PACKAGE & MASTERCLASS
LEA ZAGURY, ANIMA MUNDI – BRAZILIAN ANIMATION
Time: 02:30 PM to 04:45 PM
When the days were Eternal (Quando os dia eram Eternos)/ Dir : Marcus Vinicius Vasconcelos/ 13 Min./Portuguese/Brazil/2016
Tyger/ Dir : Guilherme Marcondes /05 Min./Portuguese/Brazil/2006
Linear/ Dir : Amir Admoni /06 Min./Portuguese/Brazil/2012
Way of Giants (Caminho de Gigantes)/ Dir : Alois Di Leo/12 Min./Portuguese/Brazil/2016
Passo (Birth) / Dir : Alê Abreu/04 Min./Portuguese/Brazil/2008
Journey in the rain (Viagem na Chuva) / Dir : Wesley Rodrigues/13 Min./Portuguese/Brazil/2014
Guida/ Dir : Rosana Urbes/12 Min./Portuguese/Brazil/2014
Unravelling the Ocean´s Veil (Sob O Veu da Vida Oceanica)/ Dir : Quico Meirelles/09 Min./Portuguese/Brazil/2017

BREAK – 04:45 PM to 05:00 PM
INTERACTIVE SESSION
Time: 05:00 PM to 06:30 PM
MODERATOR : RAMESH TEKWANI
CAN ONE MAKE A LIVING MAKING DOCUMENTARIES ?
BREAK – 06:30 PM to 06:45 PM
RETROSPECTIVE
DOMINQUE DUBOSC, FILMMAKER – FRANCE
Time: 06:45 PM to 08:30 PM
LIVING IN THE OTHER’S DREAM
Palestine Palestine/ Dir : Dominique Dubose/76 Min./Palestine /2001
Dreaming on 125th Street/ Dir : Dominique Dubose/16 Min./English/USA/2008
15th MUMBAI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ( MIFF ) 2018
for Documentary, Short & Animation Films
SCREENING PROGRAMME
02 FEBRUARY 2018, FRIDAY
RR III – FD COMPLEX
SPECIAL PACKAGE
ARTISTS’ CINEMA
Time: 09:15 AM to 10:45 AM
Song Trilogy/ Dir : Sonia Khurana/22 Min./Urdu, Hindi, English/India
Bird/ Dir : Sonia Khurana/03 Min./India/1999
The World / Dir : Sonia Khurana/07 Min./Hindi/India/2002
Logic of Birds/ Dir : Sonia Khurana/07 Min./India/2006
Flower Carrier III/ Dir : Sonia Khurana/10 Min./India/2006
If I can’t dance [reconstruction/repetition]/ Dir : Sonia Khurana/02 Min./India/2014
BREAK – 10:45 AM to 11:00 AM
SPECIAL PACKAGE & MASTERCLASS
BERAT ILK, ANIMATOR – TURKISH ANIMATION
Time: 11:00 AM to 01:30 PM
The bad cat serafettin (Kotu Kedi Şerafettin)/ Dir : Ayşe Ünal, Mehmet Kurtuluş/80 Min./Turkey/2016
BREAK – 01:30 PM to 02:30 PM
SPECIAL SCREENING
ANIMATION FILM FROM CHILE
Time: 02:30 PM to 03:00 PM
Magic Dream/ Dir : Tomás Welss /13min./Chile/2017
BREAK – 03:00 PM to 03:15 PM
MASTERCLASS
Time: 03:15 PM to 05:00 PM
SURESH ERIYAT, ANIMATOR – INDIA
INDIAN ANIMATION : WHERE DO WE STAND GLOBALLY
BREAK – 05:00 PM to 05:15 PM
RETROSPECTIVE
DOMINIQUE DUBOSC, FILMMAKER – FRANCE
Time: 05:15 PM to 07:00 PM
OUT OF THE PAST
Paraguay Remembered/ Dir : Dominique Dubose/89 Min./English/Paraguay/2015
INTERACTIVE SESSION
Time: 07:00 PM to 08:00 PM
‘CRUELTY OF OBSERVATION AND TENDERNESS OF GAZE’
REFLECTIONS ON CINEMA BY DOMINIQUE DUBOSC
Moderator : Amrit Gangar
15th MUMBAI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ( MIFF ) 2018
for Documentary, Short & Animation Films
SCREENING PROGRAMME
03 FEBRUARY 2018, SATURDAY
RR III – FD COMPLEX
SPECIAL SCREENING
Time: 10:00 AM to 11:15 AM
Remembering Kurdi / Dir : Saumyananda Sahi/64 min./English, Konkani, Marathi, Hindi/India/2016
BREAK – 11:15 AM to 11:30 AM
SPECIAL PACKAGE
URGENT CINEMA OF SANTIAGO ALWAREZ
Time: 11:30 AM to 01:30 PM
79 Springs (79 Primaveras )/ Dir : Santiago Alvarez/25 Min./Spanish/Cuba/1969
The Forgotten War (1967) La Guerra olvidada/ Dir : Santiago Alvarez/19 Min./Spanish/Cuba/1967
The Tiger Jumped and Killed … but … he will die … he will die … !!! (El tigre saltó y mató, pero morirá… morirá…)/ Dir : Santiago Alvarez/16 Min./Spanish/Cuba/1973
My Brother Fidel (Mi hermano Fidel)/ Dir : Santiago Alvarez/17 Min./Spanish/Cuba/1977
Hurricane (Ciclón )/ Dir : Santiago Alvarez/22 Min./Spanish/Cuba/1963