15th MUMBAI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ( MIFF ) 2018

for Documentary, Short & Animation Films

SCREENING PROGRAMME

29 JANUARY 2018, MONDAY

JB HALL – FD COMPLEX

SPECIAL PACKAGE

STUDENTS’ FILMS

Time: 09:00 AM to 10:15 AM

PRAYASAM VISUAL BASICS
Redundant (Baatil)/Dir : Saddam Hussen /05 Min./Bengali/India/2017

The Pressure (Chaap)/Dir : Sangeeta Das/05 Min./Bengali/India/2017

Deception (Chhal)/Dir : Shuvajit Saha/11 Min./Bengali/India/2017

14th February (Choddoi February)/Dir : Rinku Mondal/06 Min./Bengali/India/2017

Quicksand (Chorabaali)/Dir : Rupa Biswas /12 Min./Bengali/India/2017

Dilemma (Dolachol)/Dir : Rahul Shaw /04 Min./Bengali/India/2017

Deadlock (Tanapoden)/Dir : Debashri Mondal/11 Min./Bengali/India/2017

BREAK – 10:15 AM to 10:30 AM

SPECIAL PACKAGE

STUDENTS’ FILMS

Time: 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM

SATYAJIT RAY FILM AND TV INSTITUTE ( SRFTI ), KOLKATA
Closure/Dir : Aaron Targain/10 Min./English/India/2016

Gilaani/Dir : Akshay Gouri/12 Min./Haryanvi & Hindustani/India/2016

Dahan/Dir : Dibya Debasish/10 Min./Odia & Hindi/India/2016

Bhoomi/Dir : Mithun Chandran/13 Min./Malayalam/India/2016

BREAK – 11:30 AM to 11:45 AM

RETROSPECTIVE

BHIMSAIN KHURANA. ANIMATOR – INDIA

Time: 11:45 AM to 01:30 PM

Climb /Dir : Bhimsain Khurana/01 Min./Hindi & English/India/1971

Kahani Har Zamane Ki /Dir : Bhimsain Khurana/09 Min./Hindi & English/India/1971

Mehmaan/Dir : Bhimsain Khurana/06 Min./Hindi & English/India/1972

Business is People/Dir : Kantilal Rathod/09 Min./Hindi & English/India/1975

Munni/Dir : Bhimsain Khurana/13 Min./Hindi & English/India/1975

The Fire /Dir : Bhimsain Khurana/09 Min./Hindi & English/India/1972

Ek Anek Ekta /Dir : Bhimsain Khurana & Vijaya Mulay /07 Min./Hindi & English/India/1974

Mahagiri/Dir : Kireet Khurana/08 Min./Hindi & English/India/1994

“O” /Dir : Kireet Khurana/05 Min./Hindi & English/India/1995

Locked/Dir : Kireet Khurana/06 Min./Hindi & English/India/1996

Prince & the Magician/Dir : Bhimsain Khurana/02 Min./Hindi & English/India/1997

BREAK – 01:30 PM to 02:30 PM

SPECIAL PACKAGE

FILMS FROM THE NORTH-EAST

Time: 02:30 PM to 04:45 PM

Purbaraag/Dir : Charu K. Hazarika/12 Min./India/

Saving Grace/Dir : Hemanta Das/25 Min./English/India/2016

Thang Ta /Dir : Ronel Haobam/28 Min./English/India/

19/87 /Dir : Wanphrang K. Diengdoh/36 Min./Khasi & Hindi/India/2011

BREAK – 04:45 PM to 05:00 PM

SPECIAL PACKAGE

FILMS FROM JAMMU & KASHMIR

Time: 05:00 PM to 06:15 PM

The Boatman of Kashmir/Dir : Ayash Asif/60 Min./English/India/2012

BREAK – 06:15 PM to 06:30 PM

SPECIAL PACKAGE

BEST OF FEST

Time: 06:30 PM to 08:30 PM

FILMS FROM GOETHE-INSTITUT/MAX MUELLER BHAVAN GALLERY

Democracy – Im Rausch der Daten/Dir : David Bernet/105 Min./German/Germany/2015

15th MUMBAI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ( MIFF ) 2018

for Documentary, Short & Animation Films

SCREENING PROGRAMME

30 JANUARY 2018, TUESDAY

JB HALL – FD COMPLEX

SPECIAL PACKAGE

STUDENTS’ FILMS

Time: 09:00 AM to 10:15 AM

SRISHTI INSTITUTE OF ART, DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY, BENGALURU

Pune-30”/Dir : Ashwin Gokhale/13 Min./English/India/2016

SalehBhambru/Dir : Nehal Vyas/14 Min./English/India/2016

It’s OK Pammi!/Dir : Riya Kulkarni/17 Min./English/India/2016

Roohani/Dir : Aaditi Waghmare/08 Min./English/India/2016

From Family/Dir : Moaksha Vohra/09 Min./English/India/2016

BREAK – 10:15 AM to 10:30 AM

SPECIAL PACKAGE

STUDENTS’ FILMS

Time: 10:30 AM to 12:15 PM

WHISTLING WOODS INTERNATIONAL, MUMBAI

Little Man/Dir : Rakhesh Rajan/13 Min./English/India/2017

Moh Dia Tandhaa/Dir : Priyanka Gill/14 Min./Punjabi/India/2017

Alaksha/Dir : Pushpak Jain /15 Min./Hindi/India/2017

500 Rupees /Dir : Shashwat Gandhi/16 Min./Hindi/India/2017

Binodini /Dir : Mallika Subramanium/16 Min./Bengali/India/2017

Sanyog /Dir : Aly Rana /19 Min./Hindi/India/2017

BREAK – 12:15 AM to 12:30 AM

SPECIAL PACKAGE

STUDENTS’ FILMS

Time: 12:30 PM to 01:30 PM

SATYAJIT RAY FILM AND TV INSTITUTE (SRFTI), KOLKATA

Close Your Eyes /Dir : Mon Pal/10 Min./English/India/2016
Scattered (Chakhraevith)/Dir : Nikhilesh Mattoo /13 Min./Kashmiri/India/2016
Bali/Dir : Roopkatha Purakayastha /12 Min./Bengali/India/2016

Rachis/Dir : Pratik Thakare/12 Min./Hindi/India/2016

BREAK – 01:30 PM to 02:30 PM

SPECIAL PACKAGE

FILMS FROM THE NORTH-EAST

Time: 02:30 PM to 04:45 PM

Story of a House/Dir : Sesino Yhoshu & Sophy Lasuh/05 Min./India/2011

Auto Driver/Dir : Meena Longjam/30 Min./India/2015

Mobile Theatre/Dir : Bidyut Kotoky/55 Min./India/2006

BREAK – 04:45 PM to 05:00 PM

SPECIAL PACKAGE

FILMS FROM JAMMU & KASHMIR

Time: 05:00 PM to 06:15 PM

Kashmir Sofiyana Music/Dir : Mushtaq Bala/35 Min./English/India/2009

Oh/She/Dir : Bilal A. Jan/05 Min./English/India/2016

The Lake Town/Dir : Sane Irshed Mattoo/12 Min./Urdu/India/2016

BREAK – 06:15 PM to 06:30 PM

SPECIAL PACKAGE

BEST OF FEST

Time: 06:30 PM to 08:30 PM

MELBOURNE DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL SHOWCASE, AUSTRALIA

Ghost in the Machine /Dir : Poppy Walker and Sophie Hexter/03 Min./English/Australia/2016

We Are All Snakes /Dir : Samuel Hutchinson/04 Min./English/Australia/2017

Sudo Ballin /Dir : Mark Hellinger/07 Min./English/Australia/2016

Fixed! /Dir : Cat Mills/14 Min./English/Australia/2016

GUANAJUATO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ( GIFF ), MEXICO

Sangre de mi Tierra/ Blood of my Land/Dir : Luis Angel Saldaña/10 Min./Mexican/México/2016

El Guardian/ The Guardian/Dir : Ana Kiresty Gaspar García /10 Min./Mexican/México/2015

SPECIAL SCREENING

The Journey/Dir : Manatsanun P./61 Min./Thai/Thailand/2017

15th MUMBAI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ( MIFF ) 2018

for Documentary, Short & Animation Films

SCREENING PROGRAMME

31 JANUARY 2018, WEDNESDAY

JB HALL – FD COMPLEX

SPECIAL PACKAGE

STUDENTS’ FILMS

Time: 09:00 AM to 10:15 AM

MGR FILM & TV INSTITUTE, CHENNAI

Click/Dir : Udhaya Kumar.K/13 Min./Tamil/India/2016

Sheep Vanished in the Herd/Dir : P. Ram Kumar/13 Min./Tamil/India/2016

Aprajitha/Dir : G. Vetrivel/15 Min./Tamil/India/2016

Kanna Muchale/Dir : Janardhan Chikkanna/15 Min./Tamil/India/2016

Saral/Dir : C. Dinesh/16 Min./Tamil/India/2016

BREAK – 10:15 AM to 10:30 AM

SPECIAL PACKAGE

STUDENTS’ FILMS

Time: 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

STATE INSTITUTE OF FILM AND TELEVISION, ROHTAK

An Invitation for one (Ek Aadmi ka Nyota)/Dir : Amit kumar/23 Min./India/2017

The Liar (Chal Jhootha)/Dir : Dheeraj Mewati/26 Min./India/2016

Bare Feet Impressions (Nange Paaon ke Nishan)/Dir : Yogesh Vats/29 Min./Hindi/India/2016

BREAK – 12:00 PM to 12:15 PM

SPECIAL PACKAGE

STUDENTS’ FILMS

Time: 12:15 PM to 01:30 PM

FILM AND TELEVISION INSTITUTE OF INDIA, PUNE

Bhar Dupar/Dir : Swapnil Kapure /15 Min./English/India/2017

Chav/Dir : Nikhil Patil/15 Min./English/India/2017

Monday/Dir : Arun Kuppuswami/17 Min./English/India/2017

Guhini/Dir : Tuhinabha Majumdar/20 Min./English/India/2017

BREAK – 01:30 PM to 02:30 PM

SPECIAL PACKAGE

FILMS FROM THE NORTH-EAST
Time: 02:30 PM to 04:45 PM

Life After/Dir : Bobo Khwaijam/27 Min./English/India/2011

On a Roll /Dir : Sanjib Das/26 Min./English/India/2012

40 Years Through Lenses/Dir : Apak Gadhi & Sanju Dodum/31 Min./Arunachal/India/2015

Sikkim Soccer Girls/Dir : Tribeny Rai/34 Min./Sikkim/India/2016

BREAK – 04:45 PM to 05:00 PM

SPECIAL PACKAGE

FILMS FROM JAMMU & KASHMIR

Time: 05:00 PM to 06:15 PM

Kashmir into the Murky Waters/Dir : Tariq Bhat & Wajahat Iqbal Kashtwari/51 Min./English/India/2015

BREAK – 06:15 PM to 06:30 PM

SPECIAL PACKAGE

BEST OF FEST

Time: 06:30 PM to 08:30 PM

GUANAJUATO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ( GIFF ), MEXICO

Festum/Dir : Erick Rodríguez Alonso/10 Min./Mexican/México/2017

FILMS FROM GOETHE-INSTITUT/MAX MUELLER BHAVAN GALLERY

A German Youth (Une Jeunesse Allemande/Eine deutsche Jugend)/Dir : Jean-Gabriel Périot/93 Min./German/Germany/ 2014-2015

15th MUMBAI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ( MIFF ) 2018

for Documentary, Short & Animation Films

SCREENING PROGRAMME

01 FEBRUARY 2018, THURSDAY

JB HALL – FD COMPLEX

SPECIAL SCREENING

Time: 09:30 AM to 11:45 AM

Tezpur – 1962 /Dir : Samujjal Kashyap/57 Min./Documentary/English/India/2015

A Very Oldman with Enormous Wings/Dir : Prateek Vats/72 Min./English, Hindi, Bangla/India/2017

BREAK – 11:45 AM to 12:00 PM

HOMAGE

Time: 12:00 PM to 01:30 PM

Kutti Japanil Kuzandaigal /Dir : Chalam Bennurakar/60 Min./English/India/1991

BREAK – 01:30 PM to 02:30 PM

SPECIAL PACKAGE

FILMS FROM THE NORTH-EAST

Time: 02:30 PM to 04:45 PM

Clipped Wings/Dir : Suraj Duara/26 Min./English/India/

Dr Bhupen Hazarika/Dir : Surjya Hazarika/30 Min./Assamese/India/2016

Old Man River/Dir : Gautam Bora/53 Min./English/India/2012

BREAK – 04:45 PM to 05:00 PM

SPECIAL PACKAGE

FILMS FROM JAMMU & KASHMIR

Time: 05:00 PM to 06:15 PM

Her Theme of Freedom/Dir : Mohiuddin Mirza/52 Min./English/India/2016

Kashmir- Cradle of Secularism/Dir : Saquib-U-Rehman/12 Min./English/India/2017

BREAK – 06:15 PM to 06:30 PM

SPECIAL PACKAGE

BEST OF FEST

Time: 06:30 PM to 08:30 PM

Kaagaz Ki Kashti/Dir : Brahmanand S. Singh/127 Min./Hindi/India/2017

15th MUMBAI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ( MIFF ) 2018
for Documentary, Short & Animation Films

SCREENING PROGRAMME

02 FEBRUARY 2018, FRIDAY

JB HALL – FD COMPLEX
SPECIAL PACKAGE
OF LOVE AND STRUGGLE : DOCUMENTARIES BY FILIPINO WOMEN
Time: 10:00 AM to 11:15 AM

Nick and Chai/Dir : Cha Escala & Wena Sanchez/65 Min./Filipino/Philippines/2014
BREAK – 11:15 AM to 11:30 AM
SPECIAL PACKAGE
BEST OF FEST

Time: 11:30 AM to 01:30 PM
Las Miques/Dir : Raúl Flores Bernal/10 Min./Mexican/México/2013

El Noveno Horno/Dir : Emmanuel Vargas, Érika Origel/10 Min./Mexican/México/2014

Mayo/Dir :Diego Iván Andrade/10 Min./Mexican/México/2014

The Consequences of the Crime (Die Folgen der Tat)/Dir : Julia Albrecht and Dagmar Gallenmüller/79 Min./German/Germany/2015

BREAK – 01:30 PM to 02:30 PM

SPECIAL PACKAGE
FILMS FROM THE NORTH-EAST

Time: 02:30 PM to 04:45 PM
By-Lane 2/Dir : Utpal Dutta/10 Min./English-Assamese/India/2013

When Thunders Roll/Dir : Nepoleon R Z Thanga/26 Min./English/India/

Cuckoo/Dir : Jaicheng Dahotia/38 Min./Assamese/India/2014

Symphony of Silence/Dir : Dip Bhuyan/48 Min./English/India/2017

BREAK – 04:45 PM to 05:00 PM

SPECIAL PACKAGE

FILMS FROM JAMMU & KASHMIR

Time: 05:00 PM to 06:15 PM

Apour Ti Yapour/Dir : Ajay Raina/78 Min./English/India/2011

BREAK – 06:15 PM to 06:30 PM

SPECIAL PACKAGE

BEST OF FEST

Time: 06:30 PM to 08:30 PM

Bajo las Brasas/ Beneath the Embers/Dir : Verónica Jessamyn López Sainz /10 Min./Mexican/México/2015

Music from every Corner (La Musica Desde un Rincon)//Dir : Luis Ángel Saldaña Ramírez /10 Min./Mexican/México/2015

I am not Your Negro/Dir : Raoul Peck/93 Min./English/USA/2016

15th MUMBAI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ( MIFF ) 2018

for Documentary, Short & Animation Films

SCREENING PROGRAMME

3 FEBRUARY 2018, SATURDAY

JB HALL – FD COMPLEX

SPECIAL SCREENING

Time: 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Chanderi : Poetry on fabric (Chanderinama) /Dir : Rajendra Janglay/14 Min./Hindi/India/

Machines /Dir : Rahul Jain/71 Min./Hindi/India/2016

BREAK – 11:30 AM to 11:45 AM

SPECIAL PACKAGE

BEST OF FEST

FILMS FROM GOETHE-INSTITUT/MAX MUELLER BHAVAN GALLERY

Time: 11:45 AM to 01:30 PM

A Film Unfinished (Geheimsache Ghettofilm)/Dir : Yael Hersonski/89 Min./German/Germany/2010