15th MUMBAI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ( MIFF ) 2018
for Documentary, Short & Animation Films
SCREENING PROGRAMME
29 JANUARY 2018, MONDAY
AUDI – II, FD Complex
MIFF PRISM – NATIONAL
Time: 09:00 AM to 10:00 AM
The Germ (Keedanu)/ Dir : Jayeshlal K, Linda Susan Mathew & Nazeer M Sab /Short Fiction/Malayalam/08 Min.
Starling’s Nest/ Dir : Shreyas Dasharathe/Short Fiction/Hindi/18 Min.
Sex with a monk and other stories/ Dir : Sounak Kar/Short Fiction/Bengali & English/31 Min.
NATIONAL COMPETITION
Time: 10:00 AM to 11:15 AM
Beloved (Jaan Jigar)/ Dir : Ranjan Chandel /Short Fiction/Hindi/19 Min.
Conversation/ Dir : Harshal Wadkar/Short Fiction/Marathi/22 Min.
Post Mortem/ Dir : Vinod Kamble/Short Fiction/Hindi/25 Min.
BREAK – 11:15 AM to 11:30 AM
NATIONAL COMPETITION
Time: 11:30 AM to 01:30 PM
Scarecrow (Kaaktarua)/Dir : Mainak Guha /Short Fiction//15 Min.
Duality (Dvita)/Dir : Vishal Vasant Ahire/Short Fiction/Hindi/15 Min.
For Susan/Dir : Arunima Tenzin Tara/Documentary/Hindi & English/25 Min.
Vanishing Glacier/Dir : Raja Shabir Khan/Documentary/Gojri, Urdu & Kashmiri/52 Min.
BREAK – 01:30 PM to 02:00 PM
MIFF PRISM – NATIONAL
Time: 02:00 PM to 04:15 PM
Uncalled (Anahut)/ Dir : Umesh Mohan Bagade/Short Fiction/Marathi/22 Min.
Nakusa ‘unwanted’ is my name/Dir : Shijith V.P./Documentary/Marathi/22 Min.
Mother (Amma Meri)/ Dir : Tarun Jain/Short Fiction/Hindi/30 Min.
The Tribal Scoop/ Dir : Beeswaranjan Pradhan/Documentary/Odiya & Hindi/60 Min.
BREAK – 04:15 PM to 04:30 PM
NATIONAL COMPETITION
Time: 04:30 PM to 06:30 PM
Thankamma/ Dir : Ramabhadran B/Documentary/Malayalam/14 Min.
In the shade of fallen chinar/ Dir : Fazil Nc & Shawn Sebastian /Documentary/English/17 Min.
InstaStories/ Dir : Kislay/Short Fiction/English & Hindi/26 Min.
Work of fire/ Dir : K R Manoj/Documentary/English, Malayalam & Tamil/52 Min.
BREAK – 06:30 PM to 06:45 PM
NATIONAL COMPETITION
Time: 06:45 PM to 08:30 PM
Taste Alternate (Ruchibhedham)/ Dir : Theertha Mythry/Short Fiction/Malayalam/11 Min.
The Loss of Western Ghats (Sahyante Nashtam)/ Dir : Biju Pankaj /Documentary/English/24 Min.
Chasing Tails/ Dir : Tangella Madhavi/Documentary/Hindi/54 Min.
15th MUMBAI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ( MIFF ) 2018
for Documentary, Short & Animation Films
SCREENING PROGRAMME
30 JANUARY 2018, TUESDAY
AUDI – II, FD Complex
MIFF PRISM – NATIONAL
Time: 09:00 AM to 10:00 AM
The Wave (Olam)/ Dir : Ajay Shaji/Short Fiction/Malayalam/20 Min.
Broken Flowers/ Dir : Tushnik Chaudhuri/Short Fiction/Bengali, English & Hindi/35 Min.
NATIONAL COMPETITION
Time: 10:00 AM to 11:15 AM
Aaki/ Dir : Harshwardhan Bhalerao/Short Fiction/Marathi/14 Min.
Some Stories Around Witches/ Dir : Lipika Singh Darai/Documentary/Odia/53 Min.
BREAK – 11:15 AM to 11:30 AM
NATIONAL COMPETITION
Time: 11:30 AM to 01:30 PM
Terrorist/ Dir : Ashutosh Jha/Short Fiction/Hindi/06 Min.
The Waterfall/ Dir : Lipika Singh Darai/Short Fiction/English/21 Min.
Withering House (Bismaar Ghar)/ Dir : Shreyas Dasharathe /Documentary/Gujarati/26 Min.
The Eyes of Darkness/Dir : Amitabh Parashar/Documentary/Hindi & Angika/54 Min.
BREAK – 01:30 PM to 02:00 PM
MIFF PRISM – NATIONAL
Time: 02:00 PM to 04:00 PM
4 Tamarinds and Toffees (Chincha ani tofya)/ Dir : Pranjali D. Upadhye/Short Fiction/Marathi/14 Min.
The Jowar Ballad (Jowar Gatha) / Dir : Laxminarayan Devda/Documentary/Nimadi & Hindi/30 Min.
Tales from our Childhood (Loralir Sadhukatha)/ Dir : Mukul Haloi/Documentary/Assamese/69 Min.
BREAK – 04:00 PM to 04:15 PM
NATIONAL COMPETITION
Time: 04:15 PM to 06:30 PM
Mazhabi Laddu/ Dir : Saurabh Tyagi/Short Fiction/Hindi/25 Min.
Tokri (The Basket)/ Dir : Suresh Eriyat/Animation/15 Min.
Sakhisona/ Dir : Prantik Basu/Short Fiction/Bengali/26 Min.
Ima Sabitri/ Dir : Bobo Khuraijam/Documentary/Manipuri/57 Min.
BREAK – 06:30 PM to 06:45 PM
RETROSPECTIVE
IVAN MAXIMOV, ANIMATOR – RUSSIA
Time: 06:45 PM to 08:30 PM
Bolero/ Dir : Ivan Maximov/06 Min./Russian/1992
Wind Along the Coast/ Dir : Ivan Maximov/07 Min./Russian/2004
Tonnellage/ Dir : Ivan Maximov/05 Min./Russian/2005
Rain down from above/ Dir : Ivan Maximov/08 Min./Russian/2007
The Additional Capabilities of the Snout/ Dir : Ivan Maximov/05 Min./Russian/2008
Tides to and fro/ Dir : Ivan Maximov/10 Min./Russian/2010
Out of play/ Dir : Ivan Maximov/06 Min./Russian/2011
Long Bridge of Desired Direction/ Dir : Ivan Maximov/09 Min./Russian/2012
Bum-Bum, the baby of the fisher/ Dir : Ivan Maximov/09 Min./Russian/2013
Benches №0458/Dir : Ivan Maximov/07 Min./Russian/2014
Artist and Hooligans / Dir : Ivan Maximov/12 Min./Russian/2016
15th MUMBAI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ( MIFF ) 2018
for Documentary, Short & Animation Films
SCREENING PROGRAMME
31 JANUARY 2018, WEDNESDAY
AUDI – II, FD Complex
MIFF PRISM – NATIONAL
Time: 09:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Sakharam/ Dir : Sarthak Bhasin/Documentary/Marathi/19 Min.
A Temporary Shelter (Makaan) / Dir : Salik Ansari/Documentary/Hindi/36 Min.
NATIONAL COMPETITION
Time: 10:00 AM to 11:15 AM
Vaishali/ Dir : Prachi Sharma/Short Fiction/Hindi/09 Min.
1984, When the Sun didn’t Rise (1984, Jis Din Suraj Chaddhya Nahi)/ Dir : Teenaa Kaur/Documentary/Punjabi & Hindi/57 Min.
BREAK – 11:15 AM to 11:30 AM
NATIONAL COMPETITION
Time: 11:30 AM to 01:30 PM
Pressure Cooker/ Dir : Heena Dsouza/Short Fiction/Hindi/17Min.
I am Jeeja/ Dir : Swati Chakraborty/Documentary/English/26 Min.
Lucknow 1920-1949 (Ek Inquilab aur aaya: Lucknow 1920-1949)/ Dir: Uma Chakravarti/Documentary/English, Hindustani & Urdu/67 Min.
BREAK – 01:30 PM to 02:00 PM
MIFF PRISM – NATIONAL
Time: 02:00 PM to 04:00 PM
Jyoti and Joymoti (Jyoti aru Joymoti)/ Dir : Syed Mehdi Jahan/Short Fiction/Assamese/27 Min.
A Ballad of Maladies (Soz)/ Dir : Tushar Madhav & Sarvnik Kaur/Documentary /Kashmiri, Hindi & English/85 Min.
BREAK – 04:00 PM to 04:15 PM
NATIONAL COMPETITION
Time: 04:15 PM to 06:15 PM
Sopanam/ Dir : Sharan Venugopal/Short Fiction/Malayalam/12 Min.
Nest (Gudh)/ Dir : Saurav Rai/Short Fiction/Nepali/28 Min.
Kali/ Dir : Subrata Sen/Documentary/English & Bengali/66 Min.
BREAK – 06:15 PM to 06:30 PM
SPECIAL SCREENING
Time: 06:30 PM to 08:30 PM
Memories of A Forgotten War / Dir : Utpal Borpujari/109 Min./English, Hindi, Manipuri, Nagamese, Angami, Japanese/India/2016
15th MUMBAI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ( MIFF ) 2018
for Documentary, Short & Animation Films
SCREENING PROGRAMME
01 FEBRUARY 2018, THURSDAY
AUDI – II, FD Complex
MIFF PRISM – NATIONAL
Time: 09:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Silent Language (Pessa Mozhi)/ Dir : S Raja/Short Fiction/Tamil/06 Min.
Prabhakar Pendharkar – A Midas Touch (Prabhakar Pendharkar Ek Parees Sparsha)/ Dir : Yashaswini Godse/ Documentary/Marathi/52 Min.
NATIONAL COMPETITION
Time: 10:00 AM to 11:15 AM
The Books We Made/ Dir : Anupama Chandra & Umadevi Tanuku /Documentary/English, Hindi & Bengali/68 Min.
BREAK – 11:15 AM to 11:30 AM
NATIONAL COMPETITION
Time: 11:30 AM to 01:30 PM
Comeback WOOL E/Dir : Sumanta Ghosh/Animation/English (Musical)/10 Min.
Khidkee/ Dir : Rohan Parshuram Kanawade/Short Fiction/Marathi/30 Min.
Naachi Se Baanchi/Dir : Biju Toppo, Meghnath/Documentary/Hindi/71 Min.
BREAK – 01:30 PM to 02:00 PM
MIFF PRISM – NATIONAL
Time: 02:00 PM to 04:00 PM
Medium/ Dir : Vicky Barmecha/Short Fiction/English & Hindi/24 Min.
Breaking All The Way/ Dir : Sunita Malpani/Documentary/English & Hindi/88 Min.
BREAK – 04:00 PM to 04:15 PM
NATIONAL COMPETITION
Time: 04:15 PM to 06:15 PM
The Threshold (Daaravtha)/ Dir : Nishant Roy Bombarde/Short Fiction/Marathi/32 Min.
Living The Natural Way/ Dir : Sanjib Parasar/Documentary/English/79 Min.
BREAK – 06:15 PM to 06:30 PM
SPECIAL PACKAGE
TURKISH ANIMATION
Time: 06:30 PM to 08:45 PM
LANDMARK FILMS
Aquarium/ Dir : Denizcan Yüzgül/06 Min./Czech Republic/2007
Censor/Dir : Tan Oral/09 Min./Turkey/1970
Envy/Dir : Meral Erez, Cemal Erez/16 Min./Turkey/1998
How the ship of creed sailed?/Dir : Tonguç Yaşar/03 Min./Turkey/1970
Kebabaluba/Dir : Tahsin Ozgur/03 Min./Turkey/1995
Ropes/Dir : Meral Erez, Cemal Erez/11 Min./Turkey/1983
Shadow Play/Dir : Bahadir Tosun/2 Min./Turkey/1994
The Beloved/Dir : Mert Kizilay/06 Min./Turkey/2007
Zlin Soup/Dir : Akile Nazlı Kaya/09 Min./Turkey/2007
CONTEMPORARY FILMS
Aunty/Dir : Fulya Tokaoğlu/04 Min./Turkey/2013
Backward Run/Dir : Ayçe Kartal/04 Min./Turkey/2013
Flawless Life/Dir : Özgül Gürbüz/03 Min./Turkey/2011
Passage/Dir : Jordana Maurer, Giorgio Poloni/08 Min./Turkey/2011
Pinky Don’t Go/Dir : Turgut Akaçık/04 Min./Turkey/2010
Tetrist/Dir : M. Melis Bilgin/02 Min./Turkey/2010
The girl who slipped within/Dir : Işık Dikmen/03 Min./Turkey/2011
Golden Shot/Dir : Gökalp Gönen/09 Min./Turkey/2015
Invisible Walls : Stories of Insecurity /Dir : Nurbanu Asena/08 Min./Turkey/2016
Mercury/Dir : Melis Balcı & Ege Okal/06 Min./Turkey/2015
The Garden/Dir : İdil Ar Uçaner/06 Min./Turkey/2016
We are the half bloods of the hatred/Dir : Metin Vatansever/06 Min./Turkey/2016
Weeping Willow/Dir : Ethem Onur Bilgiç/05 Min./Turkey/2014
15th MUMBAI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ( MIFF ) 2018
for Documentary, Short & Animation Films
SCREENING PROGRAMME
02 FEBRUARY 2018, FRIDAY
AUDI – II, FD Complex
MIFF PRISM – NATIONAL
Time: 09:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Mrityubhoj – The Death Feast/ Dir : Akanksha Sood Singh /Documentary/Hindi/52 Min.
NATIONAL COMPETITION
Time: 10:00 AM to 11:15 AM
Veil Done/ Dir : Juhi Bhatt/Documentary/Hindi/32 Min.
Catharsis/ Dir : Indira P/Short Fiction/Malayalam/34 Min.
BREAK – 11:15 AM to 11:30 AM
NATIONAL COMPETITION
Time: 11:30 AM to 01:30 PM
Paro/ Dir : VIjay Kumar /Short Fiction/Haryanvi/26 Min.
Ask the Sexpert/ Dir : Vaishali Sinha/Documentary/English & Hindi/83 Min.
BREAK – 01:30 PM to 02:00 PM
MIFF PRISM – NATIONAL
Time: 02:00 PM to 04:00 PM
The Market (Mandi) / Dir : Yashowardhan Mishra/Short Fiction/Marathi/10 Min.
Vacuum (Vetridam)/ Dir : Ashok Moorthy/Short Fiction/Tamil/13 Min.
The Pioneering duo – Krishnan Panju/ Dir : G. Dhananjayan /Documentary/English & Tamil/93 Min.
BREAK – 04:00 PM to 04:15 PM
NATIONAL COMPETITION
Time: 04:15 PM to 06:15 PM
Santhal Family to Mill Re-call/Dir : RV Ramani /Documentary/English,Hindi, Bengali,Oriya & Punjabi/113 Min.
BREAK – 06:15 PM to 06:30 PM
HOMAGE
Time: 06:30 PM to 08:30 PM
From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China  / Dir : Murray Lerner/84 Min./English/USA/1979
15th MUMBAI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ( MIFF ) 2018
for Documentary, Short & Animation Films
SCREENING PROGRAMME
03 FEBRUARY 2018, SATURDAY
AUDI – II, FD Complex
SPECIAL PACKAGE
TASKOVSKI FILMS
Time: 09:00 AM to 10:15 AM
A Queer Country/ Dir : Lisa Morgenthau/73 Min./UK/2016
BREAK – 10:15 AM to 10:30 AM
SPECIAL PACKAGE
TASKOVSKI FILMS
Time: 10:30 AM to 01:30 PM
Strike a Rock/ Dir : Aliki Saragas/84 Min./South Africa/2017
A Hole in the Head/ Dir : Robert Kirchhoff/92 Min./Czech Republic, Slovakia/2016