MIFF’2010 Award Winning Films

Here’s the list of award winning films from 2010 Mumbai International Film Festival

 

Sr.
No.
Name of the Award Title of the film Duration Name of Director Country Award Money
1 Second Best Documentary
film / video (Upto 30 mins.)
1. I Found A Thread 27.20 Tangella Madhavi India Silver Conch + Rs.1,50,000/-(To be Shared between two films)
2. Vagabond- A Nomad In Spirit & In Reality 22.10 Mahvish Rahman, Priya Thuvassery, Swati Bhattacharya & Tulika India
2 Best Documentary film / video (Upto 30 mins.) No Award Golden Conch + Rs.3,00,000/-
3 Documentary film / video (Above 30 mins) 1. Nero’s Guests 57.00 Deepa Bhatia India Special Mention for two films
2. Anwar – Dream of a Dark Night 54.12 Anwar Jamal India
4 Second Best Documentary
film / video (Above 30 mins)
The Sun Behind The Clouds 79.00 Ritu Sarin and Tenzing Sonam India Silver Conch + Rs.1,50,000/-
5 Best Documentary film / video (Above 30 Mins) 17-Aug 52.31 Alexander Gutman Russia Golden Conch + Rs.3,00,000/-
6 FICTION film / video (Upto 75 mins.) 1. Ali and the Ball 15.00 Alex Holmes Australia Special Mention for two films
2. Are You Listening? 22.00 Geetu Mohan Das India
7 Second Best FICTION film / video (Upto 75 mins.) Vitthal 24.00 Vinoo Choliparambil India Silver Conch
+ Rs.1,50,000/-
8 Best FICTION film / video (Upto 75 mins.) The Spell 12.13 Umesh Kulkarni India Golden Conch + Rs.3,00,000/-
9 ANIMATION film / video Lost Home 6.30 Makrand Joshi India Special Mention
10 Second Best ANIMATION film / video Ukadi Pukadi 5.51 Anuj Kumar, Avinash Medhe, Jaikar Marur, Swarup Deb, Dhruv Rao India Silver Conch + Rs.1,50,000/-
11 Best ANIMATION film / video Wait and Path 7.00 Sanjay Jangir India Golden Conch + Rs.3,00,000/-
12 JURY Award Rs.1,50,000/- No Award
13 Best Debut Film / Video of a Director from Dadasaheb Phalke Chitranagari – a Govt. of Maharashtra Undertaking The Hunted-in Search of Home and Hope 29.00 Shaji Pattanam India Trophy + Rs.1,00,000/-
and also a Trophy from IDPA
14 Best Student film / video award from Indian Documentary Producers’ Association (IDPA) Bejinxed ! 3.40 Aditi Lakhotia, Ankita Prasad, Ankur Bansal, Jason Lawrence, Nishant Tripathi, Pakhi Mahajan, Prasant Golani, Sahil Israni, Supreet Singh Anand, Udit Panjwani India IDPA Trophy + Rs.25,000/-
15 Best film / video of the Festival Award (for Producer only) Burma VJ-Reporting From A Closed Country 85.00 Anders Hogsbro Ostergaard Denmark Rs. 2,00,000/-
16 Critics Award Nero’s Guests 57.00 Deepa Bhatia India Certificate of Merit

.

Share it on    FacebooktwitterFacebooktwitter